Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-606 — What constitutes acceptance of goods
Indiana § 26-1-2-606
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2Sales
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-606 (2026).
(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a)after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b)fails to make an effective rejection (IC 26-1-2-602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c)does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit. Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-606. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.155.