Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-602 — Manner and effect of rightful rejection
(1)Rejection of goods must be within a
reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the
buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2)Subject to the provisions of the sections on rejected goods (IC 26-1-2-603 and IC 26-1-2-604):
(a)after rejection, any exercise of ownership by the buyer with
respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller;
and
(b)if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of
goods in which he does not have a security interest under the
provisions of IC 26-1-2-711(3), he is under a duty after rejection
to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a
time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c)the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods
rightfully rejected.
(3)The