Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-403 — Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting"
Indiana § 26-1-2-403
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-403 (2026).
(1)A purchaser of goods acquires all title
which the purchaser's transferor had or had power to transfer, except
that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent
of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to
transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods
have been delivered under a transaction of purchase, the purchaser has
such power even though:
(a)the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser;
or
(b)the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later
dishonored; or
(c)it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale"; or
(d)the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as theft
under the criminal law.
(2)Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals
in goods o