Indiana Statutes
§ 24-4.5-5-202 — Effect of violations on rights of parties
Indiana § 24-4.5-5-202
Art. 4.5UNIFORM CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Ch. 5Remedies and Penalties
Ind. Code § 24-4.5-5-202 (2026).
Effect of Violations on Rights of Parties —
(1)If a creditor has violated the provision of this Article applying to limitations on the schedule of payments or loan term for supervised loans (IC 24-4.5-3-511), the debtor is not obligated to pay the loan finance charge, and has a right to recover from the person violating this Article or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct collection of payments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt a penalty in an amount determined by the court not in excess of three times the amount of the loan finance charge. No action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one (1) year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement with respect to which the violation occurred.
(2)If a creditor has vio