Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-17-12 — Disputed claims; appeal; errors of law; parties; transcript; expenses; assignment; disposition; findings of fact or conclusions
Indiana § 22-4-17-12
Art. 4UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 17Claims for Benefits
Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12 (2026).
(a)Any decision of the review board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Either party to the dispute or the commissioner may, within thirty (30) days after notice of intention to appeal as provided in this section, appeal the decision to the court of appeals of Indiana for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions.
(b)In every appeal the review board shall be made a party appellee, and the review board shall, at the written request of the appellant and after payment of the uniform average fee required in subsection (c) is made, prepare a transcript of all the proceedings had before the administrative law judge and review board, which shall contain a transcript of all the testimony, together with all objections an