Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-5-2 — Termination of insurance; filing fees; evidence of compliance
Indiana·Art. 3 WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM·Ch. 5 Worker's Compensation: Insurance Requirements
An employer required to carry insurance under IC 22-3-2-5 and section 1 of this chapter shall file with the worker's compensation board, in the form prescribed by the board, within ten
(10)days after the termination of the employer's insurance by expiration or cancellation, evidence of the employer's compliance with section 1 of this chapter and other provisions relating to the insurance under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 and shall pay a filing fee in the amount of:
(1)ten dollars ($10) before July 1, 1992;
(2)five dollars ($5) on and after July 1, 1992, and before July 1, 1995; and
(3)two dollars ($2), after July 1, 2013. This filing fee shall be deposited in the worker's compensation supplemental administrative fund established by section 6 of this chapter and used to offset a part of