Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-4-8 — Disputes; awards; appeals
Indiana § 22-3-4-8
Art. 3WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 4Worker's Compensation: Administration and Procedures
Ind. Code § 22-3-4-8 (2026).
(a)An award of the board by less than all of the members as provided in section 6 of this chapter, if not reviewed as provided in section 7 of this chapter, shall be final and conclusive.
(b)An award by the full board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of the fact, but either party to the dispute may, within thirty (30) days from the date of such award, appeal to the court of appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions.
(c)The board of its own motion may certify questions of law to said court of appeals for its decision and determination.
(d)An assignment of errors that the award of the full board is contrary to law shall be sufficient to present both the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the award a