Indiana Statutes
§ 22-2-6-4 — Overpayment by employer
Indiana § 22-2-6-4
Art. 2WAGES, HOURS, AND BENEFITS
Ch. 6Wage Deductions
Ind. Code § 22-2-6-4 (2026).
(a)If an employer has overpaid an employee, the employer may deduct from the wages of the employee the amount of the overpayment. A deduction by an employer for reimbursement of an overpayment of wages previously made to an employee is not a fine under IC 22-2-8-1 or an assignment of wages under section 2 of this chapter. An employer must give an employee two (2) weeks notice before the employer may deduct, under this section, any overpayment of wages from the employee's wages.
(b)An employer may not deduct from an employee's wages an amount in dispute under IC 22-2-9-3.
(c)The amount of a wage deduction made by an employer under subsection (a) is limited to the following:
(1)Except as provided in subdivision (2), the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an employee for