Indiana Statutes
§ 22-2-2-4 — Rates; discrimination
Indiana·Art. 2 WAGES, HOURS, AND BENEFITS·Ch. 2 Minimum Wage
(a)No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying to employees in such establishment a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to:
(1)a seniority system;
(2)a merit system;
(3)a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or
(4)a differential based on any other factor other than sex.
(b)An employer who is paying a wage rate differential in violat