Indiana Statutes
§ 21-17-5-4 — Powers and duties of police officers; immunity of educational institution police officer, offices, and boards
Indiana § 21-17-5-4
Title 21HIGHER EDUCATION
Art. 17POSTSECONDARY PROPRIETARY
Ch. 5Powers to Appoint Police Officers; Retirement; Traffic
Ind. Code § 21-17-5-4 (2026).
(a)Police officers appointed under this chapter have the following powers:
(1)General police powers, including the power to arrest, without process, all persons who commit any offense within the view of the officer.
(2)The same common law and statutory powers, privileges, and immunities, including the protections and immunities in IC 34-13-3, as state police officers, sheriffs, and constables. However, the police officers are empowered to serve civil process only to the extent authorized by the employing governing board.
(3)The duty to enforce and to assist the officials of the educational institutions in the enforcement of the rules and regulations of the educational institution.
(4)The duty to assist and cooperate with other law enforcement agencies and law enforcement officers.
(b)