Indiana Statutes
§ 13-30-1-5 — Intervention
Indiana § 13-30-1-5
Art. 30ENFORCEMENT AND LEGAL ACTIONS
Ch. 1Standing to Sue for Declaratory and Equitable Relief in
Ind. Code § 13-30-1-5 (2026).
In an administrative, a licensing, or any other proceeding, and in an action for judicial review of an administrative, a licensing, or any other proceeding that is made available by law:
(1)the attorney general;
(2)a state, city, town, county, or local agency or officer vested with the authority to seek judicial relief;
(3)a citizen of Indiana; or
(4)a corporation, a limited liability company, a partnership, or an association maintaining an office in Indiana; shall be permitted to intervene as a party upon the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct, programs, or products that may have the effect of significantly impairing, polluting, or destroying the environment of Indiana. [Pre-1996 Recodification Citation: 13-6-1-1(