Indiana Statutes
§ 13-26-3-1 — Effect
(a)A district established in accordance with IC 19-3-1 (before its repeal) as a special district for any purpose provided
in:
(1)IC 13-3-2 (before its repeal); or
(2)this article;
is considered to be a district under this article.
(b)Orders of the court and acts of the board of directors are valid if
permitted by this article. The district shall function as a district the
same as if the district were established under this article.
[Pre-1996 Recodification Citation: 13-3-2-29.]