Indiana Statutes
§ 13-26-14-4 — Liens for unpaid rates, fees, or charges
Rates, fees, or charges made, assessed, or established by the district are a lien, in the same manner established under IC 36-9-23 for municipal sewage works, on a lot, parcel of land, or building that is connected with or uses the works of the district. Liens under this chapter:
(1)attach;
(2)are recorded;
(3)are subject to the same penalties, interest, and reasonable
attorney's fees on recovery; and
(4)shall be collected and enforced;
in substantially the same manner as provided in IC 36-9-23-31 through
IC 36-9-23-34. A lien under this chapter that is the only lien on a
property may not be foreclosed.