Indiana Statutes
§ 13-25-4-8 — Liability of a person to the state; exceptions; presumptions concerning releases
Indiana·Art. 25 HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES·Ch. 4 Hazardous Substances Response Trust Fund
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), (c), or (d), a person that is liable under Section 107(a) of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9607(a)) for:
(1)the costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the commissioner consistent with the national contingency plan;
(2)the costs of any health assessment or health effects study carried out by or on behalf of the commissioner under Section 104(i) of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9604(i)); or
(3)damages for:
(A)injury to;
(B)destruction of; or
(C)loss of; natural resources of Indiana; is liable, in the same manner and to the same extent, to the state under this section.
(b)The exceptions provided by Sections 107(b), 107(q), and 107(r) of CERCLA 42 U.S.C. 9607(b), 42 U.S.C. 9607(q), and 42 U.S.C. 9607(r)) to liability otherwise imposed by Section 107(a) of CERC