Indiana Statutes
§ 13-25-4-10 — Actions to recover costs and damages; punitive damages; deposit of recovery
Indiana·Art. 25 HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES·Ch. 4 Hazardous Substances Response Trust Fund
(a)The commissioner may proceed in the appropriate court to recover costs and damages for which a responsible person is liable to the state under any of the following:
(1)Section 107 of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9607).
(2)Section 8 of this chapter.
(3)This section.
(b)In addition to the recovery allowed under subsection (a) and the civil penalty provisions of IC 13-30-4-1 and IC 13-30-4-2, a person that:
(1)is liable for a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance; and
(2)fails, without sufficient cause, to properly provide removal or remedial action upon order of a court under section 9 of this chapter; is liable for punitive damages.
(c)The commissioner may commence a civil action against a person described in subsection (b) to recover punitive damages. In the action, the com