Indiana Statutes
§ 13-23-13-2 — Action by commissioner
Indiana·Art. 23 UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS·Ch. 13 Corrective Actions
The commissioner, under rules adopted under IC 13-23-1-2, may undertake corrective action with respect to any release of a regulated substance into the environment from an underground storage tank or aboveground storage tank if:
(1)that action is necessary, in the judgment of the commissioner, to protect human health and the environment; and
(2)at least one (1) of the following conditions exists:
(A)A person cannot be found not later than ninety (90) days after a suspected or confirmed release is identified (or a shorter time necessary to protect human health and the environment) who is:
(i)an owner or operator of the underground storage tank or aboveground storage tank;
(ii)subject to the rules concerning corrective action; and
(iii)capable of properly carrying out corrective action