Indiana Statutes
§ 13-22-9-3 — Establishment
Indiana § 13-22-9-3
Art. 22HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT
Ch. 9Financial Responsibility for Operators of Hazardous
Ind. Code § 13-22-9-3 (2026).
Financial responsibility may be established under section 1 of this chapter by filing one (1) or a combination of the following with the commissioner:
(1)Trust fund agreement.
(2)Surety bond with a standby trust fund agreement.
(3)Letter of credit with a standby trust fund agreement.
(4)Insurance policy with a standby trust fund agreement.
(5)If the person applying for a permit derives less than fifty
percent (50%) of the person's gross revenue from waste
management, proof that the person meets a financial test
established by the board.
[Pre-1996 Recodification Citation: 13-7-32-5(b).]