Indiana Statutes
§ 1-1-9-1 — List; observance
Indiana § 1-1-9-1
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1LAWS GOVERNING THE STATE
Ch. 9Legal Holidays
Ind. Code § 1-1-9-1 (2026).
(a)The following are legal holidays within the state of Indiana for all purposes: New Year's Day, January 1. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday, the third Monday in January. Abraham Lincoln's Birthday, February 12. George Washington's Birthday, the third Monday in February. Good Friday, a movable feast day. Memorial Day, the last Monday in May. Independence Day, July 4. Labor Day, the first Monday in September. Columbus Day, the second Monday in October. Election Day, the day of any general, municipal, or primary election. Veterans Day, November 11. Thanksgiving Day, the fourth Thursday in November. Christmas Day, December 25. Sunday, the first day of the week.
(b)When any of these holidays, other than Sunday, comes on Sunday, the following Monday shall be the legal holiday. When any of