Indiana Statutes
§ 1-1-7-1 — Giving notice by registered or certified mail; alternatives
Indiana § 1-1-7-1
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1LAWS GOVERNING THE STATE
Ch. 7Interpretation of Registered Mail as Certified Mail
Ind. Code § 1-1-7-1 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsection (c), if a statute enacted
by the general assembly or a rule, as defined by IC 4-22-2-3, requires
that notice or other matter be given or sent by registered mail or
certified mail, a person may use:
(1)any service of the United States Postal Service or any service
of a designated private delivery service (as defined by the United
States Internal Revenue Service) that:
(A)tracks the delivery of mail; and
(B)requires a signature upon delivery; or
(2)delivery by an employee of the unit of government sending the
notice;
to comply with the statute or rule.
(b)If means of giving notice is not covered by rules adopted by the
supreme court and if a notice or other matter sent as described in
subsection (a) is returned undelivered, the notice or other matter must
be gi