Indiana Statutes
§ 1-1-5.5-22 — No effect of P.L.217-2014 on penalties incurred, crimes committed, or proceedings begun; doctrine of amelioration
Indiana § 1-1-5.5-22
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1LAWS GOVERNING THE STATE
Ch. 5.5Effect of Certain Acts
Ind. Code § 1-1-5.5-22 (2026).
(a)A SECTION of HEA 1279-2014 does not affect:
(1)penalties incurred;
(2)crimes committed; or
(3)proceedings begun; before the effective date of that SECTION of HEA 1279-2014. Those penalties, crimes, and proceedings continue and shall be imposed and enforced under prior law as if that SECTION of HEA 1279-2014 had not been enacted.
(b)The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration (see Vicory v. State, 400 N.E.2d 1380 (Ind. 1980)) to apply to any SECTION of HEA 1279-2014.