Indiana Statutes
§ 1-1-5-2 — Right of general assembly to amend or repeal law; waiver
Indiana § 1-1-5-2
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1LAWS GOVERNING THE STATE
Ch. 5Effect of Repeal or Expiration; Reservation of
Ind. Code § 1-1-5-2 (2026).
Each general law of the state is enacted subject to the right of the general assembly to amend or repeal that law at any time, unless the general assembly waives this right in that law. Except as provided in:
(1)IC 5-1-14-9; or
(2)any other law containing a covenant that the general assembly
will not amend or repeal that law;
the general assembly may not be construed to have waived its right to
amend or repeal any general law at any time.