Indiana Statutes
§ 1-1-4-3 — Uniform Determination of Death Act
Indiana § 1-1-4-3
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1LAWS GOVERNING THE STATE
Ch. 4Construction of Statutes
Ind. Code § 1-1-4-3 (2026).
(a)Only an individual who has sustained either:
(1)irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions; or
(2)irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem; is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.
(b)This section shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this section among states enacting it.
(c)This section may be cited as the Uniform Determination of Death Act.