Illinois Statutes
§ 703 — Reconsideration of findings or determinations
Illinois § 703
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 820EMPLOYMENT
Act 820 ILCS 405/Unemployment Insurance Act.
820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 703 (2026).
The claims adjudicator may reconsider his finding at any time within thirteen weeks after the close of the benefit year. He may reconsider his determination at any time within one year after the last day of the week for which the determination was made, except that if the issue is whether or not, by reason of a back pay award made by any governmental agency or pursuant to arbitration proceedings, or by reason of a payment of wages wrongfully withheld by an employing unit, an individual has received wages for a week with respect to which he or she has received benefits, such reconsidered determination may be made at any time within 3 years after the last day of the week, or if the issue is whether or not an individual misstated earnings for any week beginning on or after March 15, 2020, suc