Illinois Statutes
§ 8-106.1 — Summary Decision
Illinois § 8-106.1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 5/Illinois Human Rights Act.
Art.Article 8 - Illinois Human Rights Commission
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-106.1 (2026).
(1)At any time after the service of a complaint and prior to service of a decision pursuant to Section 8A-102(I) or 8B-102(J), complainant or respondent may move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary order in the moving party's favor as to all or any part of the relief sought. A hearing officer may not preclude the filing of said motion except within the 60-day period prior to hearing on the merits of the complaint.
(2)Procedure. The non-moving party may file counteraffidavits prior to the time of the ruling on the motion. The hearing officer shall decide the motion without delay and shall grant it if the pleadings and affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a recommended order as a matter of l