Illinois Statutes
§ 3-105 — Restrictive covenants
Illinois § 3-105
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 5/Illinois Human Rights Act.
Art.Article 3 - Real Estate Transactions
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-105 (2026).
(A)Agreements. Every provision in an oral agreement or a written instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin is void.
(B)Limitations.
(1)Every condition, restriction or prohibition, including a right of entry or possibility of reverter, which directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin is void.
(2)This Section shall not apply to a limitation of use on the basis of religion of real property held by a religious institution or organization or by a religious or charitable organization operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious institution or organization, and