Illinois Statutes
§ 35 — Duties
Illinois § 35
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 40/Illinois Torture Inquiry and Relief Commission Act.
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 35 (2026).
The Commission shall have the following duties and powers:
(1)To establish the criteria and screening process to be used to determine which cases shall be accepted for review.
(2)To conduct inquiries into claims of torture.
(3)To coordinate the investigation of cases accepted for review.
(4)To maintain records for all case investigations.
(5)To prepare written reports outlining Commission investigations and recommendations to the trial court at the completion of each inquiry.
(6)To apply for and accept any funds that may become available for the Commission's work from government grants, private gifts, donations, or bequests from any source.