Illinois Statutes
§ 6-4
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 755 ESTATES·Act 755 ILCS 5/ Probate Act of 1975.·Art. Article VI - Probate Of Wills And Issuance Of Letters Of Office
Admission of will to probate - testimony or affidavit of witnesses.) (a) When each of 2 attesting witnesses to a will states that (1) he was present and saw the testator or some person in his presence and by his direction sign the will in the presence of the witness or the testator acknowledged it to the witness as his act, (2) the will was attested by the witness in the presence of the testator and (3) he believed the testator to be of sound mind and memory at the time of signing or acknowledging the will, the execution of the will is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate, unless there is proof of fraud, forgery, compulsion or other improper conduct which in the opinion of the court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or destroy the will. The proponent may also introduce any other evi