Illinois Statutes
§ 6-15 — Executor to administer all estate of decedent
Illinois § 6-15
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article VI - Probate Of Wills And Issuance Of Letters Of Office
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6-15 (2026).
(a)The executor or the administrator with the will annexed shall administer all the testate and intestate estate of the decedent.
(b)Any person doing business or performing transactions on behalf of, or at the direction of, an executor, administrator, or administrator with the will annexed may rely on the powers of an independent representative under Section 28-8 of this Act and the protections afforded to persons dealing with an independent representative under Section 28-9 of this Act. The person shall confirm by examination of the letters testamentary, letters of administration, or letters of administration with the will annexed, or by examination of a document purporting to be the letters of office, that the letters were issued by the court solely to the executor or administrator. If