Illinois Statutes
§ 6-13 — Who may act as executor
Illinois § 6-13
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article VI - Probate Of Wills And Issuance Of Letters Of Office
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6-13 (2026).
(a)A person who has attained the age of 18 years, is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged person with a disability as defined in this Act, is not currently incarcerated in State or federal prison, and, except as provided in subsection (c), has not been convicted of a felony is qualified to act as executor.
(b)If a person named as executor in a will is not qualified to act at the time of admission of the will to probate but thereafter becomes qualified and files a petition for the issuance of letters, takes oath and gives bond as executor, the court may issue letters testamentary to him as co-executor with the executor who has qualified or if no executor has qualified the court may issue letters testamentary to him and revoke the letters of administr