Illinois Statutes
§ 6-3
Illinois § 6-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article VI - Probate Of Wills And Issuance Of Letters Of Office
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6-3 (2026).
Duty of executor to present will for probate.) (a) Within 30 days after a person acquires knowledge that he is named as executor of the will of a deceased person, he shall either institute a proceeding to have the will admitted to probate in the court of the proper county or declare his refusal to act as executor. If he fails to do so, except for good cause shown, the court on its motion or on the petition of any interested person may deny him the right to act as executor and letters of office may be issued by the court as if the person so named were disqualified to act as executor.
(b)When 30 days have elapsed since the death of the testator and no petition has been filed to admit his will to probate, the court may proceed to probate the will without the filing of a petition therefor, un