Illinois Statutes
§ 509 — Independence of provisions of judgment or temporary order
Illinois § 509
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 5/Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Art.Part V - Property, Support And Attorney Fees
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 509 (2026).
If a party fails to comply with a provision of a judgment, order, or injunction, the obligation of the other party to make payments for support or maintenance or to permit visitation or parenting time is not suspended; but the other party may move the court to grant an appropriate order.