Illinois Statutes
§ 503 — Disposition of property and debts
Illinois § 503
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 5/Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Art.Part V - Property, Support And Attorney Fees
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 503 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is known as "non-marital property":
(1)property acquired by gift, legacy or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property;
(2)property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage;
(3)property acquired by a spouse after a judgment of legal separation;
(4)property excluded by valid agreement of the parties, including a premarital agreement or a postnuptial agreement;
(5)any judgment or property obtained by judgment awarded to a spouse from the other spouse except, however, when a spouse is required to sue the other spouse in order to obtain insurance coverage or otherw