Illinois Statutes
§ 506 — Representation of child
Illinois § 506
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 5/Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Art.Part V - Property, Support And Attorney Fees
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 506 (2026).
(a)Duties. In any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, allocation of parental responsibilities, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities to address the issues the court delineates:
(1)Attorney. The attorney shall provide independent legal counsel for the child and shall owe the same duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation as are due an adult client.
(2)Guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem shall investigate the facts of the case and interview the child and the parties. Unless the court directs otherwise, the guardian ad litem shall submit to the court and the parti