Illinois Statutes
§ 3-1
Illinois § 3-1
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 75LIBRARIES
Act 75 ILCS 5/Illinois Local Library Act.
Art.Article 3 - Taxation
75 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-1 (2026).
In any city of 500,000 or fewer inhabitants, the corporate authorities shall levy a tax for library purposes of not to exceed .15% of the value of all the taxable property in the city, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue. If the annual public library tax rate of an established library was increased above .12% up to .20% prior to 1972 as provided in this Act, the corporate authorities shall then levy up to an additional .03% above the increased rate approved at the election. If, however, the corporate authorities desire to increase the tax rate but not in excess of .60% of value for such purposes, the corporate authorities may, by ordinance, stating the tax rate desired, direct that a proposition be submitted to the voters of the city at any regular election. The propositi