Illinois Statutes
§ 2.2 — Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; revocation
Illinois § 2.2
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 740CIVIL LIABILITIES
Act 740 ILCS 170/Illinois Wage Assignment Act.
740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2.2 (2026).
(a)The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall be in the following form: "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment Act. The notice has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name and address listed below) plans to have your wages assigned. A wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in order to pay your debt. This notice contains important information about the debt and what your options are. You should read the entire notice carefully. WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) ....... The wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to