Illinois Statutes
§ 20 — Right of action
Illinois § 20
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 740CIVIL LIABILITIES
Act 740 ILCS 14/Biometric Information Privacy Act.
740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 20 (2026).
(a)Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party. A prevailing party may recover for each violation:
(1)against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(2)against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(3)reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, including expert witness fees and other litigation expenses; and (4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem appropriate.
(b)For purposes of subsection (b) of Sectio