Illinois Statutes
§ 2-619 — Involuntary dismissal based upon certain defects or defenses
Illinois § 2-619
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-619 (2026).
(a)Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit:
(1)That the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction.
(2)That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity to sue or that the defendant does not have legal capacity to be sued.
(3)That there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.
(4)That the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment.
(5)That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.
(6)That the cl