Illinois Statutes
§ 2-1007 — Extension of time and continuances
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 735 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Act 735 ILCS 5/ Code of Civil Procedure.·Art. Article II - Civil Practice
On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment. The circumstances, terms and conditions under which continuances may be granted, the time and manner in which application therefor shall be made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules. However, in actions involving building code violations or violations of municipal ordinances caused by the failure of a building or structure to conform to the minimum standards of health and safety, the court shall grant a continuance only upon a written motion by the party seeking the continuance specifying the reason why such continuance should be granted. It is sufficient cause for the continuance of any act