Illinois Statutes
§ 2-1001 — Substitution of judge
Illinois § 2-1001
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-1001 (2026).
(a)A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:
(1)Involvement of judge. When the judge is a party or interested in the action, or his or her testimony is material to either of the parties to the action, or he or she is related to or has been counsel for any party in regard to the matter in controversy. In any such situation a substitution of judge may be awarded by the court with or without the application of either party.
(2)Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i)Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii)An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and sha