Illinois Statutes
§ 2-613 — Separate counts and defenses
Illinois § 2-613
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-613 (2026).
(a)Parties may plead as many causes of action, counterclaims, defenses, and matters in reply as they may have, and each shall be separately designated and numbered.
(b)When a party is in doubt as to which of two or more statements of fact is true, he or she may, regardless of consistency, state them in the alternative or hypothetically in the same or different counts or defenses. A bad alternative does not affect a good one.
(c)Defenses to jurisdiction of the subject matter or in abatement or in bar may be pleaded together, without waiving any defense so pleaded, but the court may order defenses to jurisdiction of the subject matter or in abatement to be tried first. An answer containing only defenses to jurisdiction of the subject matter or in abatement does not constitute an admission