Illinois Statutes
§ 2-610 — Pleadings to be specific
Illinois § 2-610
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-610 (2026).
(a)Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.
(b)Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.
(c)Denials must not be evasive, but must fairly answer the substance of the allegation denied.
(d)If a party wishes to raise an issue as to the amount of damages only, he or she may do so by stating in his or her pleading that he or she desires to contest only the amount of the damages.