Illinois Statutes
§ 2-408 — Intervention
Illinois § 2-408
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-408 (2026).
(a)Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action:
(1)when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer.
(b)Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action:
(1)when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or (2) when an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of