Illinois Statutes
§ 2-403 — Who may be plaintiff - Assignments - Subrogation
Illinois § 2-403
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-403 (2026).
(a)The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title. The action is subject to any defense or set-off existing before notice of the assignment.
(b)In all cases in which the chose in action consists of wages due or to become due to the assignor thereof from the defendant in the action, at least 5 days' written notice of the pendency of the action shall be served upon the assignor, before the trial of the same. Upon application of the assignor of the chose in action the court shall allow him or her to intervene and be made a party to the action. The assignor, or the defendant to the