Illinois Statutes
§ 2-301 — Objections to jurisdiction over the person
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 735 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Act 735 ILCS 5/ Code of Civil Procedure.·Art. Article II - Civil Practice
(a)Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than as set forth in subsection (a-6), a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in Section 2-619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motio