Illinois Statutes
§ 2-213 — Waiver of service
Illinois § 2-213
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-213 (2026).
(a)Notice and request for waiver. A plaintiff may notify a defendant of the commencement of an action and request that the defendant waive service of a summons. The notice and request shall be in writing in a form prescribed by Supreme Court rule. The notice and request shall:
(1)be addressed to an individual who is the defendant or who could be served as representative of an entity that is the defendant;
(2)be dispatched through first class U.S. mail or other equally reliable means;
(3)contain a copy of the complaint and identify the court in which it has been filed;
(4)inform the defendant of the consequences of compliance and of a failure to comply with the request;
(5)allow the defendant a reasonable time to return the waiver, which shall be at least (i) 30 days from the date on