Illinois Statutes
§ 2-2106.5
Illinois § 2-2106.5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article II - Civil Practice
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-2106.5 (2026).
(This Section was added by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional) Sec. 2-2106.5. Inherent characteristics of products; nonliability. In a product liability action, a manufacturer or product seller shall not be liable for harm allegedly caused by a product if the alleged harm was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product which is a generic aspect of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromising the product's usefulness or desirability and which is recognized by the ordinary person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.