Illinois Statutes
§ 1-106 — Act to be liberally construed
Illinois § 1-106
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article I - General Provisions
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1-106 (2026).
This Act shall be liberally construed, to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally determined according to the substantive rights of the parties. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed does not apply to this Act or to the rules made in relation thereto.