Illinois Statutes
§ 113-4 — Plea
Illinois § 113-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title V - Proceedings Prior To Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 113-4 (2026).
(a)When called upon to plead at arraignment the defendant shall be furnished with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty.
(b)If the defendant stands mute a plea of not guilty shall be entered for him and the trial shall proceed on such plea.
(c)If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the court shall have fully explained to the defendant the following:
(1)the maximum and minimum penalty provided by law for the offense which may be imposed by the court;
(2)as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, the sentence for any future conviction may be increased or there may be a higher possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences;
(3)as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be