Illinois Statutes
§ 113-1 — Procedure on arraignment
Illinois § 113-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title V - Proceedings Prior To Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 113-1 (2026).
Before any person is tried for the commission of an offense he shall be called into open court, informed of the charge against him, and called upon to plead thereto. If the defendant so requests the formal charge shall be read to him before he is required to plead. An entry of the arraignment shall be made of record.