Illinois Statutes
§ 108B-3 — Authorization for the interception of private communication
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 725 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Act 725 ILCS 5/ Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.·Art. Title II - Apprehension And Investigation
(a)The State's Attorney, or a person designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to the chief judge of a court of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication when no party has consented to the interception and (i) the interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the apprehension of a person who has committed, is committing or is about to commit, a violation of Section 8-1(b) (solicitation of murder), 8-1.2 (solicitation of murder for hire), 9-1 (first degree murder), 10-9 (involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons), paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) of Section 1